SlideShare une entreprise Scribd logo
[…] information has been acquired by unauthorized
person to trigger notification requirements.
– Certain states require risk or harm
• Arkansas: no notice if “no reasonable likelihood of harm to
customers”
• Michigan: no notice if “not likely to cause substantial loss or
injury to, or result in identity theft”
22
Data Security Breach Notification
• Distinguish between entity that “owns or
licenses” data and entity that “maintains” data
– Data owner has ultimate responsibility to notify
consumers of a breach
– Non-owners required to notify owners
23
Florida Breach Notification Statute
F.S.A. §817.5681
• Applies to “any person who conducts business in
this state and maintains computerized data in a
system that includes personal information.”
• Requires business to “provide notice of any
breach of the security of the system . . . to any
resident of this state whose unencrypted
personal information was, or is reasonably
believed to have been, acquired by an
unauthorized person.”
24
Florida Breach Notification Statute
F.S.A. §817.5681
• Requires notification to consumers “without
unreasonable delay” and “no later than 45 days
following the determination of the breach.”
– Permits an “administrative fine” not to exceed
$500,000 for failing to comply with this section.
• Allows delay in notification “upon a reasonable
request by law enforcement”.
25
Florida Breach Notification Statute
F.S.A. §817.5681
• “Breach of the security of the system” means an
“unlawful and unauthorized acquisition of
computerized data that materially compromises
the security, confidentiality, or integrity of
personal information.”
26
Florida Breach Notification Statute
F.S.A. §817.5681
• “Personal information” means “an individual’s first name, first
initial and last name, or any middle name and last name, in
combination with any one or more of the following data
elements when the data elements are not encrypted:
– Social security number;
– Driver’s license number or Florida Identification Card number;
– Account number, credit card number, or debit card number in
combination with any security code, access code or password.
27
Florida Breach Notification Statute
F.S.A. §817.5681
• Does not require notification if “after an
appropriate investigation or after consultation
with relevant federal, state and local agencies
responsible for law enforcement, the person
reasonably determines that the breach has not
and will not likely result in harm.”
– Determination must be documented in writing and
maintained for 5 years.
28
Prepare State Law Notices
• General description of the incident
• Type of information that may have been
compromised
• Steps to protect information from further
unauthorized access