2. THE INFORMATION CONTAINED HEREIN IS BASED UPON SOURCES BELIEVED TO BE
[…] Ctr., 3 F.
Supp. 3d 462 (D. Md. 2014) the Court
recognized that an intake questionnaire could
be considered a charge. Here, the EEOC had
lost the intake questionnaire, and the plaintiff
did not have a copy. After the date on which
plaintiff alleged he had submitted a charge to
EEOC it had sent a notice of filing of charge to
the defendant indicating that, during the
investigative process, a perfected charge would
be forwarded to the defendant.
Nickerson, J.
6
7. In Schlottman v. Perez, 739 F.3d 21 (D.C. Cir. Jan. 3, 2014)
the Court addressed the application of the Savings Clause 5
U.S.C. § 7702(f) which holds that "[i]n any case in which an
employee is required to file any action...under this section
and the employee files the action...with an agency other than
the agency with which the action...is to be filed, the employee
shall be treated as having timely filed the action...as of the
date it is filed with the proper agency."
Here, Plaintiff timely filed with the wrong agency, but
untimely, according to the rules of the proper agency. The
Court found that the Savings Clause did not salvage Plaintiff's
claim as the Court found the Savings Clause measures
timeliness with respect to the deadlines for filing with the